Weibo
WeChat
Detailed Full Program

You can share it to WeChat via the Qr code.

Events
Detailed Full Program

Enter the applet sharing event using WeChat scan.

Detailed Program Information

RETHINKING ECONOMIC ANALYSIS: 

PERSPECTIVE OF POLITICAL ECONOMY

 

The Fifteenth Forum of the World Association for Political Economy

 

18-19 December 2021

Shanghai International Studies University, China

 

 

Saturday, December 18

 

Beijing 08:30 – 13:10 (GMT 00:30-05:10)

Plenary Session I

(with simultaneous translation of Chinese, English, Russian, German, French, Spanish, and Japanese)

 

No.1 Lecture Hall

 

Opening & Awarding Ceremony

Chair: Professor Sun Yuwei

School of Marxism, Shanghai International Studies University, China

 

Beijing 08:30 – 08:36 (GMT 00:30–00:35)         

Professor Jiang Feng, Chair of the University Council, Minister-Counsellor, Shanghai International Studies University, China

Welcome Remarks



Beijing 08:36 – 08:50 (GMT 00:35–00:50)        

Professor Cheng Enfu, Chair, World Association for Political Economy, Chief Professor, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS), Deputy Director, Academic Committee, CASS University, China

Opening Remarks



Beijing 08:50 – 08:55 (GMT 00:50–00:55)       

Professor Ding Xiaoqin, Secretary General, World Association for Political Economy, Chair Professor, Shanghai Univeristy of Finance and Economics, China

Awards Announcement 


Beijing 08:55 – 09:00 (GMT 00:55–01:00)       

Professor Wang Jing, Vice Chair of the University Council, Shanghai International Studies University, China

Granting Ceremony



Beijing 09:00 – 09:10 (GMT 01:00–01:10)       

Professor Ding Bing, Capital University of Economics and Business, China

Acceptance Speech


Beijing 09:10 – 09:20 (GMT 01:10–01:20)       

Professor Guglielmo Carchedi, University of York, Canada, Faculty of Economics, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Acceptance Speech(Video)

 

 

Plenary Speeches I

Chair: Professor Jean-Claude Delaunay

Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy

 

Beijing 09:20 – 09:35 (GMT 01:20–01:35)             

David Kotz, Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy, Professor Emeritus, Department of Economics, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA

Marxist Political Economy versus Neoclassical Economics: Roots of the Conflicting Approaches to Understanding the Economy 

 

Beijing 09:35 – 09:50 (GMT 01:35–01:50)           

Niemeyer Almeida Filho, Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy, Full Professor at the Institute of Economics and International Relations at the Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil

Implications of Transition to Capitalism in Brazil for The Reproduction of The Dependency

 

Beijing 09:50 – 10:05 (GMT 01:50–02:05)           

Wadi’h Halabi, Member of CPUSA and Co-Director of Center for Marxist Education, USA

Is There a Material Basis for Revolutionary Optimism Today?

 

Beijing 10:05 – 10:20 (GMT 02:05–02:20)          

David Laibman, Professor Emeritus of City University of New York, Editor of Science & Society, USA

Political Economy After Economics

 

Beijing 10:20 – 10:35 (GMT 02:20–02:35)           

Radhika Desai, Professor, Department of Political Studies, Director,Geopolitical Economy Research Group, University of Manitoba, President, Society for Socialist Studies, Canada

Of ‘Marxist Economics’, Smithian and Ricardian, and the need to recover Marx’s Critique of Political Economy

 

Beijing 10:35 – 10:50 (GMT 02:35–02:50)           

Professor Yang Cheng, Executive President of Shanghai Academy of Global Governance and Area Studies at Shanghai International Studies University, China

COVID-19 Vaccines and Russia's New Sputnik Moment in Domestic and Foreign Affairs

 

 

 

Plenary Speeches II

Chair: Adnan Akfirat

Chairman, Turkish-Chinese Business Development and Friendship Association, Turkey 



Beijing 10:50 – 11:05 (GMT 02:50–03:05)              

Balwinder Tiwana Singh, Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy, Professor Emeritus, Punjabi University Patiela, India 

Corporatization of Agriculture and Farmers’ Struggle in India



Beijing 11:05 –11:20 (GMT 03:05–03:20)             

Peter Herrmann, Research Fellow at the Human Rights Center, Law School at the Central South University, Changsha, China, Member of the Institute for International Political Economy, Berlin School of Economics and Law, Germany

Political Economy, Science that Lost Its Subject Matter

 

Beijing 11:20 – 11:35 (GMT 03:20–03:35)            

Jean Claude Delaunay, Vice Chair, World AssoIciation for Political Economy, Professor Emeritus, Université de Paris, France

Imperialism To-Day : New Features, New Sets of Contradictions

 

Beijing 11:35 – 11:50 (GMT 03:35–03:50)          

Sergey Bodrunov, Expert of the Russian Academy of Sciences, President of Free Economic Society of Russia, President of the International Union of Economists

Political and Economic Foundations for Research of Global Transformations in 21st Century: From Myths about Postindustrialism to Noonomy (Video)

 

Beijing 11:50 – 12:05 (GMT 03:50–04:05)          

Professor Zhang Yugui, Dean of School of Economics and Finance, Shanghai International Studies University, China

Study on the Changes of Guarantors in Global Economic and Financial System from the Perspective of Political Economy: on the Modern Financial Ladership of the Communist Party of China

 

Beijing 12:05 – 12:20 (GMT 04:05–04:20)           

Professor Yousas Yusovich Yelmaravichus,Doctor of History, Served as Secretary and Minister of Propaganda and Inspiration Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Lithuania, and Member of the Political Bureau of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, Currently Serves as the Vice-Chairman of the Central Committee of the UCP-CPSU of Russia

The Causes of the Disintegration of the USSR and the Revolution in the Post-revolutionary Era


 

 

Book Launches

Chair: Professor Ding Xiaoqin

Secretary General, World Association for Political Economy

Chair Professor, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China

 

Beijing 12:20 – 12:25 (GMT 04:20–04:25)        

Jeff Xiong, Maku Cultural Communication, China

Launch Remarks on China’s Economic Dialectic: The Original Aspiration of Reform

 

Beijing 12:25 – 12:35 (GMT 04:25–04:35)       

Professor John Bellamy Foster, University of Oregon and Editor of the Monthly Review, China

Launch Remarks on China’s Economic Dialectic: The Original Aspiration of Reform(Video)

 

Beijing 12:35 – 12:45 (GMT 04:35–04:45)      

Vijay Prashad, Indian Historian and Journalist, Chief Correspondent for Globetrotter and a Columnist for Frontline, Chief Editor of LeftWord Books, New Delhi, India

Launch Remarks on China’s Economic Dialectic: The Original Aspiration of Reform(Video)

 

Beijing 12:45 – 13:00 (GMT 04:45–05:00)     

Heinz Dieterich, Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy, Coordinator, World Advanced Research Project, WARP, Global Coordinator, the Center for Transition Sciences, Mexico

Launch Remarks on The China Miracle: Science, Leadership, Power---Can China transcend global Capitalism?

 

Beijing 13:00 – 13:10 (GMT 05:00–05:10)     

Asat Borisovich Rakhmanov, Professor at Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia, Doctor of Philosophy, Joined the Communist Party of the Soviet Union in 1991

Launch Remarks on Chinese Innovative Marxism: Selected Works of Enfu cheng Speech On the Question of the Reasons for the Death of the USSR

 


 Panel 1.  Global Capitalism and Labor

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 14:00-16:00 (GMT 06:00-08:00) 

 

Moderator: 

Joe Pateman, Graduate Teaching Assistant at Department of Politics and International Relations, University of Sheffield, UK

 

Panelists:

1. The Archaization of the Global Capitalist System as a Manifestation of Global Imperialism

Speaker: Anastasia Ilinichna Sirotkina, Doctor of Candidate of Economic Sciences, Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation, Russia; 

               Marina Leonidovna Alpidovskaya, Doctor of Economics, Professor at the Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation, Russia

 

2. The Concept of Capitalist Globalization in a Marxist Perspective

Speaker: Stefano G. Azzarà, Associate professor at the Department of Humanities of the University of Urbino, Italy

 

3. The Way for Realizing Greatly Higher Level of Labor Treatment and Social Security Under Global Competition: About Drastic Raising Way in the Probability of Coming Into Power of the Political Parties with Laborers’ Interests by Thorough Democracy

Speaker: Hideo Kinoshita, Lecturer at Osaka University of Economics, Japan

 

4. Financial Imperialism and National Nihilism: Criticism of Empire and Global Capitalism

Speaker: Wang Hong, Associate professor at School of Art, Southwest University for Nationalities, China

 

5. Mao Zedong’s Critique of Soviet Economics: Bringing the ‘Political’ Back Into ‘Economy’

Speaker: Joe Pateman, Graduate Teaching Assistant at Department of Politics and International Relations, University of Sheffield, UK

 

 

 

Panel 2.  Marxian Political Economy in South Africa

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 16:10-18:10 (GMT 08:10-10:10)

  

Moderator: 

Patrick Bond, Steering Council Member of the World Association for Political Economy, Professor at Department of Sociology, University of Johannesburg, South Africa

 

Panelists:

1. Marxian Political Economy Deployed in Struggles for Ideology and Policy Reform in South Africa

Speaker: Dominic Brown, Director, Alternative Information and Development Centre, Cape Town, South Africa

 

2. Insights from Das Kapital in the Search for Unity Within the Working Class

Speaker: Ferron Pedro, Education officer, South African Federation of Trade Unions, Johannesburg, South Africa

 

3. A Marxist Critique of South Africa’s stunted ‘4th Industrial Revolution’

Speaker: Trevor Ngwane, Senior Lecturer at University of Johannesburg Department of Sociology and president of the South African Sociological Association, South Africa

 

4. The Fate of Das Kapital in South African Left Scholarship and Political Strategy

Speaker: Patrick Bond, Steering Council Member of the World Association for Political Economy, Professor at Department of Sociology, University of Johannesburg, South Africa


5.Developmental State of Africa in Practice

Speaker: Zhou Jinyan, Assistant Professor, Shanghai Academy of Global Governance and Area Studies at Shanghai International Studies University, China



 

 

 

Panel 3.  Political Economy of COVID-19

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 14:00-16:00 (GMT 06:00-08:00)

 

Moderator: 

José Benjamín Lujano López, Professor at Faculty of Economics, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico

 

Panelists:

1. Profits without Prosperity in Fifth Kondratiev and Social Collapse by Covid-19

Speaker: José Benjamín Lujano López, Professor at Faculty of Economics, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico

 

2. The Political Economy of the Covid-19 Pandemic Through the Prism of Ideology: Populism, Neoliberalism, Socialism

Speaker: Rafal Soborski, Professor of International Politics, Department of Social Sciences, the American International University in London, Chair of the Global Studies Network (https://onglobalization.com/about), Editor of The International Journal of Interdisciplinary Global Studies, UK

 

3. Covid-19: The Impact of Pandemic in Selected European Countries

Speaker: Christina Paraskevopoulou, Post-Doctoral Researcher, School of Political Science, Department of Social Policy, Panteion University, Greece

 

4. The Long Recession and Economic Consequences of the COVID-19 Pandemic

Speaker: Lefteris Tsoulfidis, Professor at University of Macedonia, Greece

 

5. Insight Into a Community of Shared Future for Mankind in the Global Fight Against the Epidemic

Speaker: Qiu Weidong, Associate Professor at School of Marxism, East China University of Science and Technology, China

 

 

 

Panel 4.  Labor Economics in India

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 16:10-18:10 (GMT 08:10-10:10)

  

Moderator: 

Romar Correa, Professor at University of Mumbai, India

 

Panelists:

1. The Informal Sector in India: Neo-dualism and Dual Policy Response

Speaker: Anirban Kunda, Professor at School of Management, Presidency University, Bangalore, India

 

2. Workers and Rentiers

Speaker: Romar Correa, Professor at University of Mumbai, India

 

3. Transition in the Indian Informal Sector: An Employment Perspective

Speaker: Kasturi Sadhu, Institute Post-Doctoral Fellow, Department of Industrial & Management Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

 

4. Comparative Analysis of Major Socio-Economic Indicators between China and India, 1978-2019

Speaker: Wu Qingjun, Associate Professor at School of Management, Qufu Normal University, China; 

Chen Tong, Research Fellow at Institute of Asia-Pacific Research, Fujian Academy of Social Sciences, China

 

 

 

Panel 5.  Issues in Contemporary Indian Agriculture

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 14:00-16:00 (GMT 06:00-08:00)

 

Moderator: 

Madhura Swaminathan, Professor and Head, Economic Analysis Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, India

 

Panelists:

1. Indian Farmers Confront Agribusiness Capitalism and Hindu Nationalism

Speaker: Pritam Singh, Professor Emeritus at Oxford Brookes Business School, UK

 

2. Costs, Prices, and Farm Business Incomes in India

Speaker: Deepak Johnson, Senior Research Fellow, Economic Analysis Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, India

 

3. Economic Inequality in Rural India

Speaker: Madhura Swaminathan, Professor and Head, Economic Analysis Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, India

 

4. Agriculture in India in the Time of the Pandemic

Speaker: R. Ramakumar, Professor, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India

 

5. Climate Change and Agriculture in India

Speaker: T. Jayaraman, Senior Fellow, Climate Change, M. S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, India

 

6. Resisting the Neoliberal Project in India: The Struggle Against Corporate Encroachment into Agriculture

Speaker: Navpreet Kaur, Assistant Professor at Department of Economics, Janki Devi Memorial College, University of Delhi, India

               C. Saratchand, Professor at Satyawati College, University of Delhi, India

 

 

 

Panel 6.  The Political Economy of Decline and Possible Revival in Turkey: Lessons for the Developing World

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 16:10-18:10 (GMT 08:10-10:10)

 

Moderator: 

Adnan Akfirat, Chairman of the BRIQ Journal, Turkey

 

Panelists:

1. Turkey’s Program of Carrying Out a “Production Revolution”: the Road to Revolution in the Developing World

Speaker: Doğu Perinçek, Chairman of Patriotic Party, Turkey

 

2. Debunking the Neoliberal Agenda of "Downsizing the state": What is the Role of the National State in Development?

Speaker: Semih Koray, Professor at Bilkent University, Turkey

 

3. The Transformation of the Turkish Economy in the 2000s: a Balance Sheet of Neoliberalism

Speaker: Efe Can Gürcan, Associate Professor at Istinye University, Turkey

 

4. How Universal is Turkey's Kemalist Economic Development Model?

Speaker: Kuntay Gücüm, Editor in Chief of Teori journal, Turkey

 

Discussant:

Sencer Imer, Ufuk University, Head of the Department for Political Science and International Relations, Turkey

 

 

 

Panel 7.  Socio-economic Development and Public Policies

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 14:00-16:00 (GMT 06:00-08:00)

 

Moderator: 

Jasbir Singh, Professor of Economics at University of Jammu, India

 

Panelists:

1. State Policy in the Field of Science: Potential Vectors of Change

Speaker: Igor Nikolaevich Molchanov, Professor at  the Department of Political Economy, Faculty of Economics, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

 

2. An Economic Analysis of Public Policies: Impact on Poverty and Inequality in India

Speaker: Jasbir Singh, Professor of Economics at University of Jammu, India

 

3. On the Dialectics of Transitional Processes from One Socio-economic Formation to Another

Speaker: Vladimir Alekseevich Arkhangelsky, Indepedent Reserchher, Russia

 

4. Modernisation and the Process of Oppressing and Beggaring the Peasants in Uganda: A case of Kigaram Village in Kabale District

Speaker: Ndinawe Byekwaso, Lecturer of Public Administration at Ndejje University, Uganda

 

5. Agricultural Land Circulation under the Separation of Three Rights: Scientific Cognition, Risk Control and Practical Paths

Speaker: Zhang Guoxian, Professor at School of Marxism, Shanghai International Studies University, China

 

 

 

 

Panel 8.  Capitalist Accumulation and the Financialisation Hypothesis: a Critical Review

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 16:10-18:10 (GMT 08:10-10:10)

 

Moderator: 

Stavros Mavroudeas, Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy, Chair, Greek Association for Political Economy, Professor of Political Economy, Department of Social Policy, Panteion University, Athens, Greece

 

Panelists:

1. The Financialization Hypothesis: A Theoretical and Empirical Critique

Speaker: Turan Subasat, Professor at Department of Economics, Mugla Sitki Kocman University, Turkey; 

Stavros Mavroudeas, Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy, Chair, Greek Association for Political Economy, Professor of Political Economy, Department of Social Policy, Panteion University, Athens, Greece

 

2. The Great Recession: a Marx, not a Minsky moment

Speaker: Michael Roberts, Independent Marxist Economist, UK

 

3. Financialisation: A Critique

Speaker: Murray E.G. Smith, Professor of Sociology, Brock University, Canada

 

4. Store of Value and Means of Circulation: an Old Contradiction with New Expressions

Speaker: Ricardo Gómez Uribe, PhD, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México(UNAM), Mexico

 

Discussant:

Lefteris Tsoulfidis, Professor of History of Economic Thought, Department of Economics, University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece

 

 

Panel 9.  Sustainable Development in Europe and Africa

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 14:00-16:00 (GMT 06:00-08:00)

 

Moderator: 

Svetlana Anatolyevna Dolmatova, Ph.D in Economics, Senior Researcher at Primakov National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia.

 

Panelists:


1.Codetermination and Financialization Nexus in Europe

Speaker: Mustafa Erdem Sakinc, Assistant Professor in Economics at Université Sorbonne Paris Nord, France


2. Problems of Sustainable Development In The Process of ‘Green’ Transition to A New World Order: the Potential of Political Economy

Speaker: Svetlana Anatolyevna Dolmatova, Ph.D in Economics, Senior Researcher at Primakov National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia


3. Economic Crisis in Sub-Sahara Africa and Its (Un)Sustainable Development Implications

Speaker: Ayodeji Anthony Aduloju, Lecturer at Department of History and International Studies, Edo State University Uzairue, Nigeria


4. Russia's Strategy in Sub-Saharan Africa: Benefits, Measures and Dilemmas

Speaker: Wang Siyu, Post-doctoral Researcher, Shanghai Academy of Global Governance and Area Studies at Shanghai International Studies University, China


5. Signal Feedback Machanism in the National Foreign Economic Security System - Taking Russia As an Example

Speaker: Hua Dun, Doctoral Candidate of World Economy and International Relations, Russian Academy of Sciences, Junior Research Fellow,  Shanghai Academy of Global Governance and Area Studies at Shanghai International Studies University, China




 

 

Panel 10.  Political Economy Perspective of Geopolitical Developments, Theories, Agriculture and Health

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 16:10-18:10 (GMT 08:10-10:10)

 

Moderator: 

Balwinder Singh Tiwana, Vice Chair of the World Association for Political Economy, Former Professor, Department of Economics, Punjabi University, India

 

Panelists:

1. A Contribution to the Critique of Mainstream Burgeoise Economics

Speaker: Paramjit Singh, Assistant Professor at Department of Economics, Panjab University, India

 

2. Covid-19 Pandemic: Lessons learned and the Challenges for the Post-Covid Era

Speaker: C. S. Verma, Associate Professor at Giri Institute of Development Studies, India

 

3. Some Features of the Political Economy of Agriculture (A Study of Indian Villages)

Speaker: Vikas Vidyarthi, Assistant Professor of Economics, A N Sinha Institute of Social Studies, India

 

Discussants:

1.R.V. Ramana Murthy, Professor at School of Economics, Central University of Hyderabad, India

 

 

 

Panel 11.  Inequality versus Common Prosperity

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 14:00-16:00 (GMT 06:00-08:00)

 

Moderator: 

Barashkova Olga, Senior Research Fellow at Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

 

Panelists:

1. Reducing Social Inequality as a Factor in the Socialization of the Economy

Speaker: Barashkova Olga, Senior Research Fellow at Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

 

2. Political Economy as a Methodological Basis for Analyzing the Problems of Deepening Inequality in the Distribution of Income and the Growing Contradictions Between Labor and Capital in the Conditions of Modern Oligarchic Capitalism

Speaker: Deineka Lyubov, Docent at Engineering Technological Academy of Southern Federal University, Russia

 

3. Old and New Vulnerable under Digital Economy

Speaker: Soboleva Irina, Chief Researcher and Head of Center for Employment Policy and Social and Labor Relations, Institute of Economics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

 

4. Inequality in Different Welfare States: Status Quo, Reasons and Measures

Speaker: Li Linan, Associate Professor at School of Liberal Art, Xiamen Institute of Technology, China

 

5. Promoting Common Prosperity in High-Quality Development: a Political Economy Interpretation

Speaker: Zhou Shaodong, Professor at School of Marxism, Wuhan University, China

 

 

 

Panel 12.  Analysis of Technological, Socio-Economic and Human Progress: Potential of Political Economy

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 16:10-18:10 (GMT 08:10-10:10)

 

Moderator: 

Buzgalin Aleksandr, Vice Chair of the World Association for Political Economy, Director of the Center for Modern Marxist Studies, Professor at the Department of Political Economy, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

 

Panelists:

1. The Definition of Chinese modernization Mode: Historical Vision and Theoretical Interpretation

Speaker: Hou Weimin, Research Fellow at Academy of Marxism, Chinese Adacemy of Social Sciences,China

 

2. Crisis of Transnationalization and Success of the Import Substitution Strategy in the Development of National High-tech Industries in Global Value Chains

Speaker: Tolkachev Sergey, Head of the Department of Macroeconomic Planning and Forecasting Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation, Russia

 

3. Work Alienation during Fourth Industrial Revolution: Russian Experience

Speaker: Pletnev Dmitri, Associate Professor at Chelyabinsk State University, Russia

 

4. The Role of the State in the Implementation of Strategic Planning as a Mechanism for Reindustrialization

Speaker: Shafranskaya Anastasia, Senior Researcher at INIR im. S.Yu. Vitte, Russia

 

5. Research on Artificial Intelligence and New Changes in Capitalism

Speaker: Gao Shugui, Associate Professor at  Qingpu District Party Institute of CPC, Shanghai, China


6.To the Problem of Social Structure in the Era of Noonomics: the Experience of Synthesis of the Political Economic Approach of S. Bodrunov and the Socio-philosophical Approach of A. Honneth and Ju. Habermas

Speaker: Sviatoslav Viacheslavovich Shachin, Associate Professor at Department of Philosophy and Social Sciences, Murmansk Arctic State University, Russia


6.On Priority Directions of the Fight Against Corruption And Formalization of The Experts’ Assessments

Speaker: Ivan Alekseevish Blagikh, Professor at Department of History of Economics and Economic thoughts, Faculty of Economics, Saint Petersburg State University, Russia



 

 

 

Panel 13.  Envisioning Socialism I

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 14:00-16:00 (GMT 06:00-08:00)

 

Moderator: 

Al Campbell, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Utah, Co-editor, International Journal of Cuban Studies, Vice Chair, International Initiative for Promoting Political Economy (IIPPE), USA

 

Panelists:

1. On the Three Stages in the Development of Socialism

Speaker: Cheng Enfu, Chair, World Association for Political Economy, Chief Professor, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS), Deputy Director, Academic Committee, CASS University, China

 

2. Political Economy as the Theoretical Basis of Economic Policy Making

Speaker: Aleksandr Buzgalin, Vice Chair of the World Association for Political Economy, Director of the Center for Modern Marxist Studies, Professor at the Department of Political Economy, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

 

3. Why Interest in Socialism Has Ceased to be Widespread?

Speaker: David Epstein, Chief Researcher and Professor, St. Petersburg Federal Research Center, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development, Russia

 

4. Who Will Lead the Final Struggle?

Speaker: Annamária Artner, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, Institute of World Economics, Hungary

 

5. As Climate Crisis Worsens, the Case for Eco-socialism Strengthens

Speaker: Patrick Bond, Steering Council Member of the World Association for Political Economy, Professor at Department of Sociology, University of Johannesburg, South Africa

 

 

 

Panel 14.  Envisioning Socialism II

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 16:10-18:10 (GMT 08:10-10:10)

 

Moderator: 

Al Campbell, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Utah, Co-editor, International Journal of Cuban Studies, Vice Chair, International Initiative for Promoting Political Economy (IIPPE), USA

 

Panelists:

1. Envisioning Socialism and Beyond: The Process of Transition

Speaker: Pat Devine, Honorary Research Fellow of University of Manchester, UK

 

2. Marxist View on the Material Prerequisites of Socialism and Socialism as an Object of Historical Forecast

Speaker: Andrei Koilganov, Chief of the Laboratory of the Comparative Studies of Socio-economic Systems, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

 

3. Unswervingly Adhere to the Direction of Scientific Socialism

Speaker: Jian Xinhua, Professor at School of Economics and Management, Wuhan University, China


4. Soviet Economists on the Scientific-Technological Progress and the Advantages of Socialism

Speaker: Maslov Gleb, Senior Research Fellow at the Institute of Economics, Russian Academy of Sciences and at S.Y.Witte Institute for New Industrial Development, Russia

 

5. Che Guevara’s Political Economy: Towards the Issues of NEP and the Law of Value

Speaker: Alexandra Arabadzhyan, Junior Research Fellow, Primakov Institute of World Economy and International Relations, Russian Academy of Sciences

 

6. The Goal of Socialism: Protagonistic Human Development

Speaker: Al Campbell, Emeritus Professor of Economics, University of Utah, Co-editor, International Journal of Cuban Studies, Vice Chair, International Initiative for Promoting Political Economy (IIPPE), USA

 

 

 

Panel 15.  Political Economy of Sharing Economy and Digital Economy

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 14:00-16:00 (GMT 06:00-08:00)

 

Moderator: 

Angelina Shpilevaya, Researcher at S. Yu. Witte Institute for New Industiral Development (INID), Russia

 

Panelists:

1. Developing Digital Economy and Promoting the Modernization of Industrial Chain

Speaker: Zhou Xiaoliang, Professor at School of Economics and Management, Fuzhou University, China

 

2. Sharing Economy: a Marxist Analysis

Speaker: Ivan Kotliarov, Associate Professor at  Higher School of Economics, National Research University, Russia


3. Neo-liberal Economic Order and the Environmental Question in the Niger Delta, Nigeria

Speaker: Iwebnor Okwechime, Senior Lecturer at Department of International Relations, Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria


4. The Production Process and Special Performance of Data Commodities

Speaker: Zhang Wang, Lecturer at School of Economics Management Northwest University, China


5. Breton Woods Institutions and Developmental Crisis in Sub-Saharan Africa

Speaker: Aliru Abiodun Adiatu, Tutor at Centre For Distance Learning, Obafemi Awolowo University, Moro Campus, Nigeria


 

 

 

 

Panel 16.  The Left and the Multipolar Road to Socialism

 

Saturday, December 18 @ Beijing 16:10-18:10 (GMT 08:10-10:10)

 

Moderator: 

Peng Zhaochang, Associate Professor at School of Marxism, Fudan University, China

 

Panelists:

1. An Actual Socialist Manifesto in Venezuela

Speaker: Mariá Páez Victor, Member of the Think-tank the Canadian, Latin American and Caribbean Policy Centre (CAL&C) and of the Louis Riel Bolivarian Circle, Canada

 

2. Socialism and the Market: Reassessing the Debates in Eastern Europe

Speaker: Roland Boer, Professor at School of Marxism, Dalian University of Technology, China

 

3. Then and Now: Proletarian Internationalism and Friends of Socialist China

Speaker: Carlos Martinez, Independent Researcher and Political Activist from London, Britain. Research Focuses on the Construction of Socialist Societies. Co-editor of Friends of Socialist China and co-founder of No Cold War.

 

4. The New Multipolar Configuration - A Consideration

Speaker: Jenny Clegg, Independent Writer and Researcher, Former Senior Lecturer, School of Languages and International Studies, University of Central Lancashire, UK

 

5. On the Relationship between Government and Market in Socialism with Chinese Characteristics

Speaker: Zhang Junshan, Professor at School of Economics, Nankai University, China

 

 

Saturday, December 18

 

Beijing 18:30 – 22:30 (GMT 10:30-14:30) 

Plenary Session II

(with simultaneous translation of Chinese and English)

Plenary Speeches III

Chair: Professor Balwinder Tiwana Singh

Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy

 

Beijing 18:30 – 18:45 (GMT 10:30–10:45)      

Professor Li Zheng, Director of Centre for China Public Sector Economy Research, Jilin University, China

The Theoretical Logic and Basic Methods of Strengthening the ‘Five Forces’ of Public Sector



Beijing 18:45 – 19:00 (GMT 10:45–11:00)       

Issa Shivji, Professor Emeritus of Public Law & First Julius Nyerere Professor of Pan-African Studies, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Is Marxist Method Political Economy?



Beijing 19:00 – 19:15 (GMT 11:00–11:15)      

Richard Corell and Ernst Herzog, Kommunistische Arbeiterzeitung (KAZ), Germany

Digital Sovereignty of German-EU: against China and US?

 

Beijing 19:15 – 19:30 (GMT 11:15–11:30)      

Professor Jiang Yongmu, Dean of School of Economics, Sichuan University, China

Centennial Anti-Poverty of the Communist Party of China: History, Characteristics, and Prospect

 

Beijing 19:30 – 19:45 (GMT 11:30–11:45)      

Rubens Rogério Sawaya, Professor at the Department of Economics, Coordinator of the Graduate Program in Political Economy, Pontifical Catholic University of São Paulo, Brazil

Development and Capital Accumulation: the Need of Social Control on Capital

 

Beijing 19:45 – 20:00 (GMT 11:45–12:00)      

Professor Zhou Wen, Deputy Director of Marxism Research Institute, Fudan University, China 

The Chanllenges and New Trends of Economic Globalization

 

Beijing 20:00 – 20:15 (GMT 12:00–12:15)    

John Foster, Emeritus Professor, Social Sciences, University of the West of Scotland, UK

Pluralism, Liberal Democracy and The Changing Political Economy of Contemporary Capitalism

 

Beijing 20:15 – 20:30 (GMT 12:15–12:30)   

V. Upadhyay, Adjunct Professor of Economics, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi; and SK Dey Chair Professor, Institute of SocialSciences, New Delhi, India

Implications of the Recent Geopolitical Developments for Multipolarity in the World Order



 

Plenary Speeches IV

Chair: Professor Niemeyer Almeida Filho

Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy

 

Beijing 20:30 – 20:45 (GMT 12:30–12:45)    

Andrii Grytsenko, Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Deputy Director. Head of the Department of Economic Theory, Institute for Economics fnd Forecasting  of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

Methodological Potential of Political Economy as the Basis of the System of Economic Sciences

 

Beijing 20:45 – 21:00 (GMT 12:45–13:00)   

Josef Baum, Interdisciplinary senior researcher, Economist and Geographer,Department of Geography and Department of East Asian Studies, University of Vienna, Austria

Basic distributional issues of an ecosocialist (global) analysis

 

Beijing 21:00 – 21:15 (GMT 13:00–13:15)  

Professor Moshé Machover, Emeritus member of the philosophy department, Kings College, London, UK

Statistical Methodology in Marxian Political Economy

 

Beijing 21:15 – 21:30 (GMT 13:15–13:30)  

Professor Emmanuel Farjoun, Einstein Institute of Mathematics, Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Dynamics and Limits of Capitalist Development: a Labor Theory Perspective

 

Beijing 21:30 – 21:45 (GMT 13:30–13:45)   

Alan Freeman, Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy, UK

Not the Thucydides Trap: a Closer Look at the USA’s Self-inflicted Decline

 

Beijing 21:45 – 22:00 (GMT 13:45–14:00)   

Hiroshi Onishi, Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy, Professor of Keio University, Japan

Asian Mode of Progress of Human Rights:to Be Free from  the Western Bias



Beijing 22:00 – 22:15 (GMT 14:00–14:15)   

Professor Ge Yang, School of Economics, Nanjing University, China

Socialist Modernization towards Common Wealth



Beijing 22:15 – 22:30 (GMT 14:15–14:30)   

Vijay Prashad, Indian Historian and Journalist, Chief Correspondent for Globetrotter and a Columnist for Frontline, Chief Editor of LeftWord Books, New Delhi, India

Hunger in the World


 


Panel 17.  Envisioning Socialism Ⅲ

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 08:00-10:00 (GMT 00:00-02:00)

  

Moderator: 

David Laibman, Professor Emeritus of City University of New York, Editor of Science & Society, USA

 

Panelists:

1. The Importance of Envisioning Socialism Today

Speaker: David Kotz, Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy, Professor Emeritus, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA

 

2. The Historical Position of Socialism with Chinese Characteristics in the New Era

Speaker: Ding Xiaoqin, Secretary General, World Association for Political Economy and Chair Professor, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China

 

3. A Participatory Economy: What Have We Learned?

Speaker: Robin Hahnel, Professor Emeritus at American University, Washington DC, USA

 

4. Value is Sense-Less: Socialism, Kincentric Community, and the Gift of Philial Labor

Speaker: Howard Engelskirchen, Retired Professor of Law, Independent Scholar, USA

 

5. Systemic Socialism: A Model of the Models

Speaker: David Laibman, Professor Emeritus of City University of New York, Editor of Science & Society, USA

 

 

 

Panel 18.  China and the World

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 10:10-12:10 (GMT 02:10-04:10)

 

Moderator: 

Elias Jabbour, Associate Professor at Faculty of Economics, Rio de Janeiro State University, Brazil

 

Panelists:

1. The U.S.-China Confrontation and the New World Order: The False Technological War

Speaker: José Benjamín Lujano López; Miguel Ángel Rivera Ríos; Oscar Daniel Araujo Loredo,Professor at Faculty of Economics,

Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico

 

2. Anchor Effect Analysis of RMB in the ‘One Belt and One Road’ Initiative

Speaker: Fang Xing, Professor at Capital University of Economics and Business, China

 

3. Chinese Development Process over the Last Four Decades is Not Something that Can be Explained on Its Own

Speaker: Elias Jabbour, Associate Professor at Faculty of Economics, Rio de Janeiro State University, Brazil

 

4. A Critical Analysis of Innovative Marxism: “Self-reliance Oriented Equal Opening-up Theory”

Speaker: Shu Zhan, Professor at School of Marxism, Fuzhou University, China

 

5. In Whose Backyard? Latin America in the era of Growing Great Power Rivalry

Speaker: Oliver Villar, Teach International Politics and Sociology at Charles Sturt University, Australia

 

6. Towards a Political Economy of Canada-China Relations

Speaker: Brendan Devlin, Presently enrolled in Faculty of Graduate Studies, Department of Political Studies, University of Manitoba, Canada

 

 

 

Panel 19.  Comparative Studies on the Socialist and Capitalist Development

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 08:00-10:00 (GMT 00:00-02:00)

 

Moderator: 

Güney Işıkara, Assistant Professor at New York University, USA

 

Panelists:

1. The Influences of The Digital Economy on the Educational and Technological Field: What is the Impact of the Dominance of Capitalist Economies on Emerging and Developing Economies?

Speaker: Javier Vivas Santana, Independent Researcher, Author of the Theory of Regeneration of Think, Venezuela

 

2. The Potentials and Limits of Computing Technologies for Socialist Planning

Speaker: Güney Işıkara, Assistant Professor at New York University, USA 

 

3. Digital Capitalism: Impact, Substance and Its Implications for China

Speaker: Wang Peng, Assistant Professor at School of Marxism, Guangzhou University, China

 

4. The Practice Aspects of Economic System Design of Wright's New Socialist Project

Speaker: Ma Lian, Associate Professor at School of Marxism, Shandong University, China

 

5. A Comparative Study of the Social Development of the Democratic Republic of Germany and the Federal Republic of Germany ——Take the Ulbricht

Speaker: Li Zhuoru, Assistant Researcher, Centre for Political Education of the Central Committee of the CPRF, China


6.Political Economic Development Logic in post-Crimea Russia from the Perspective of a limited access order

Speaker: Lin Wenxin, Assistant research fellow/Postdoctor at Shanghai Academy of Global Governance & Area Studies, Shanghai International Studies University, China



 

 

 

Panel 20.  US Imperialism and Chinese Socialism

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 10:10-12:10 (GMT 02:10-04:10)

 

Moderator: 

Joel Wendland-Liu, Associate Professor at Integrative, Religious, and Intercultural Studies Department, Grand Valley State University, USA

 

Panelists:

1. Values of José Martí's Conceptualizations to Decode US Imperialism Today

Speaker: Lil Maria Pichs-Hernandez, Specialist in International Relations of the Office of the Jose Marti Program of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Cuba

 

2. The U.S. Anti-racism, Anti-imperialism Project? “Weak Links” of Neoliberalism, Unipolarity, and Fascism

Speaker: Joel Wendland-Liu, Associate Professor at Integrative, Religious, and Intercultural Studies Department, Grand Valley State University, USA

 

3. Persist in the Centralized and Unified Leadership of the Communist Party of China in Economic Work: a Theoretical Proof

Speaker: Wang Chaoke, Professor at School of Marxism, Shanghai University of International Business and Economics, China

 

4. Is the Market Really Effective: Question of the ‘Efficient Market Hypothesis’

Speaker: Li Jiaxin, Ph.D Candidate at Department of Marxist Studies, University of Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China

 

 

 

Panel 21.  Marxist Ecological Economics

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 08:00-10:00 (GMT 00:00-02:00)

 

Moderator: 

David Pena, Director, Library Learning Resource Center at Palm Beach State College, Eissey Campus, USA

 

Panelists:

1. Radical Ecological Economics: Lessons from Mexico

Speaker: David Barkin, Distinguished Professor, Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana (UAM)- Xochimilco, Mexico

 

2. The Foundations of Ecological Civilization: Political Economy versus Economics

Speaker: David Pena, Director, Library Learning Resource Center at Palm Beach State College, Eissey Campus, USA 

 

3. Differing Conceptions of Social Metabolism: Marxism, Dialectics, and the Relation between Society and Nature

Speaker: John Hedlund, PhD Candidate, Department of Sociology and Anthropology, North Carolina State University, USA

 

4. The Fundamental Role of the Property-Right System in China’s Economic Development

Speaker: Gao Jiankun, Associate Professor at School of Marxism, Fudan University, China


5. Analysis on the Status and Problems of Skolkovo Innovation Center in Russia

Speaker: Yuan Xun, Assistant professor of Shanghai Academy of Global Governance and Area Studies at Shanghai International Studies University



 

 

 

Panel 22.  Labor and Exploitation

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 10:10-12:10 (GMT 02:10-04:10)

 

Moderator: 

Jonathan Cogliano, Assistant Professor at Economics Department, University of Massachusetts Boston, USA

 

Panelists:

1. The Dynamics of International Exploitation

Speaker: Jonathan Cogliano, Assistant Professor at Economics Department, University of Massachusetts Boston, USA

 

2. The Net Social Wage in Turkey: 1980-2019

Speaker: Ertugrul Ahmet Tonak, Political Economist at the Tricontinental: Institute for Social Research, visiting professor at UMASS Amherst, USA

 

3. The Changing Character of Late Capitalist Exploitation in Production and Exchange

Speaker: Jack Rasmus, Professor at Department of Economics, School of Business and Economics, Saint Marys College, USA

 

4. The Generative Logic and Value Implication of Labor Ethics with Chinese Characteristics

Speaker: Tan Hong, Professor at Research Institute for Labor and Human Resources,  Qingdao University, China


5.Characteristics and Future of Public Capital Logic

Speaker: Chen Peng, Professor at School of Marxism, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China


 

 

 

Panel 23.  Marxist Political Economy

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 08:00-10:00 (GMT 00:00-02:00)

 

Moderator: 

Jeff Noonan, Professor of Philosophy, University of Windsor, Canada

 

Panelists:

1. Beyond Price and Use-Value:  Life-Capital and the Future of Marxist Political Economy

Speaker: Jeff Noonan, Professor of Philosophy, University of Windsor, Canada

 

2. Rethinking Fake News from the Political Economy

Speaker: Mario Gonzalez Arencibia, Titular Professor at University of Computer Sciences, Cuba 

 

3. The Contribution Of The “School Of New Marxist Economics” To China’s Socialist Market Economy

Speaker: Zhang Yang, Post-doctoral Researcher at School of Marxism, Peking University, China

 

4. On the Theory of Allocation of Resources on Capital

Speaker: Wu Jianqi, Professor at Hebei University of Economics and Business, China

 

5. Rethinking the University in an Age of Educational Crisis

Speaker: Harry Targ, Political Science Emeritus at Purdue University, USA

 

 

 

Panel 24.  Can Latin America emulate the China Miracle of Development?

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 10:10-12:10 (GMT 02:10-04:10)

 

Moderator: 

Heinz Dieterich, Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy, WAPE, Paris/Beijing. Coordinator, The World Advanced Research Project, WARP. Global. Coordinator, The Center for Transition Sciences, CTS, Ciudad de México.

 

Panelists:

1. Can Latin America and the Caribbean Emulate the China Miracle? Prospects for Convergence Through Technological, Productive and Development Strategies

Speaker: Alicia Barcena, Executive Director at the United Nations’ Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (ECLAC) , Maxico

 

2. The Role of Class Dynamics in the Social Transformation of Macro Sized Societies Like China and Latin America

Speaker: Paul Cockshott, Honorary Researcher at Glasgow University, UK

 

3. Latin America: Dystopia Surpassed Utopía. Will Bolivar and Sun Tzu Ever Meet?

Speaker: Alexis Ponce, Founder and Spokesperson of the Permanent Assembly of Human Rights, Ecuador

 

4. World Economy, Pandemic and Latin America’s Perspectives: Any Strategy Discernible that Could Achieve A ‘Moderately Prosperous and Democratic Latin America’ by 2050?

Speaker: Oscar Ugarteche, Economist and Director, Observatorio Económico Latinoamericano Obela.org., Peru

 

5. Five Centuries of Western Dominance Comes to an End: on the Agenda the Withdrawal of North American Hegemony and Multipolarity

Speaker: Carlos Alberto Pereyra Mele, Political Science Expert on South American Geopolitics, Executive Director, website Dossier Geopolítico, Argentina

 

6. It is Possible to Break the Monopolized Value Chain of Electric Vehicles: Lessons of the Bolivian Experience

Speaker: Muruchi Poma, Ph.D. Political Economy in GDR, Geopolitical Analyst, Director of the Digital Newsletter www.tanitani.de, Bolivia

 

 

 

Panel 25.  Political Economy of the Brazilian Development

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 08:00-10:00 (GMT 00:00-02:00)

 

Moderator: 

Niemeyer Almeida Filho, Vice Chair of the World Association for Political Economy, Professor at the Institute of Economics and International Relations, the Federal University of Uberlandia (UFU), Brazil

 

Panelists:

1. Brazilian Economy Growth Regimes between 2004 and 2018 – no Transformations and Limits

Speaker: Vanessa Petrelli Corrêa, Full professor of Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil

 

2. Economic Power, Development and Neoliberalism in Brazill

Speaker: Rubens Rogério Sawaya, Professor at the Department of Economics, Coordinator of the Graduate Program in Political Economy, Pontifical Catholic University of São Paulo, Brazil

 

3. The Foreign Economic Policy of Dilma Rousseff's Government and the Limits of Dependency

Speaker: Pedro Paulo Zaluth Bastos, Associate professor at State University of Campinas, Brazil

 

 

 

Panel 26.  Socialism and Financial Capitalism

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 10:10-12:10 (GMT 02:10-04:10)

 

Moderator: 

Omer Moussaly, Professor at University du Québec à Montréal, UNESCO Chair on The Philosophical Foundations of Justice and Democratic Society (UQAM), Canada

 

Panelists:

1. The History, Present Situation and Future of The Struggle between Socialism and Financial Empire

Speaker: Song Chaolong, Professor at School of Marxism, Beijing University, China

 

2. A Contribution to the Study of the Breakdown of the Capitalist System: an Exploration of Rosa Luxemburg, Henryk Grossmann, and Paul Mattick

Speaker: Omer Moussaly, Professor at  University du Québec à Montréal, UNESCO Chair on The Philosophical Foundations of Justice and Democratic Society (UQAM), Canada

 

3. The Power Bloc of Finance Capital and The False Macroeconomics Paradigm

Speaker: Miguel Angel Rivera Rios, Professor at Faculty of Economics, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico

 

4. Housing Justice and People’s Well-Being: Establishing a Modern Housing System

Speaker: Wu Yidong, Ph. D Candidate at School of Public Economics and Administration, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China

 

 

 

Panel 27.  Marx’s Undiscovered Relevance to Contemporary Capitalism: Finance and Industry

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 08:00-10:00 (GMT 00:00-02:00)

 

Moderator: 

Alan Freeman, Vice Chair of the World Association for Political Economy, UK

 

Panelists:

1. Why we Need to Return to Marx’s Insights on Finance Industry Relations

Speaker: Michael Hudson, President of the Institute for the Study of Long-Term Economic Trends (ISLET), Distinguished Research Professor of Economics at the University of Missouri, Kansas City, USA

 

2. The Geopolitical Economy of Capitalism’s Finance-Industry Relations

Speaker: Radhika Desai, Professor at Department of Political Studies, Director, Geopolitical Economy Research Group, University of Manitoba, President, Society for Socialist Studies, Canada

 

3. If the “Ecnomics” Cannot Forecast The Crisis,It's Because It Wants to Put Marx on the Sidelines

Speaker: Ascanio Bernardeschi, PhD history of economic, University of Siena, Member of the Editorial Board of the Communist Weekly Newspaper La Citta Futura, Italy

 

 

 

Panel 28.  Learning from History

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 10:10-12:10 (GMT 02:10-04:10)

  

Moderator: 

Brandon Love, International Manifesto Group Member and Activist

 

Panelists:

1. Zhang Tailei (1898–1927): Apostle of China’s Liberation

Speaker: John Riddell, Member of the International Manifesto Group (IMG), Founder of the Communist International Publishing Project, Canada

 

2. Rosa Luxemburg and Marx's Scheme for reproduction on an expanded scale

Speaker: Sekiguchi Nobumichi, Independent Researcher, Member of the Japan Society of Political Economy, Japan

 

3. Engels’s Thought of the Self-Emancipation of the Working Class and Its Contemporary Value

Speaker: Lyu Xiaofeng, Ph. D Candidate at Department of Marxist Studies, University of Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China

 

4. On the System of Ancient Chinese Political Economy from a Broad Perspective

Speaker: Chai Yi, Associate Professor at School of Economics, Yunnan University, China

 

5. China Development Model 2021

Speaker: Chris Matlhako, Second Deputy General-Secretary of the South African Communist Party (SACP), Member of the Working Group of the International Meeting of Communist and Workers Parties (IMCWP), Member of the Executive Committee of the World Peace Council (WPC), Coordinator of the Africa Left Network Forum (ALNEF), South Africa

 

 

 

Panel 29.  Mathematical Political Economy

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 08:00-10:00 (GMT 00:00-02:00)

  

Moderator: 

Li Bangxi, Associate Professor at School of Social Sciences, Tsinghua University, China

 

Panelists:

1. Class Conflict and Economic Growth: Some Implications from the Mehrling (1986) Model Considering Unemployment Insurance

Speaker: Li Chen, Assistant professor at St. Andrews University, Japan

 

2. A Mathematical Consideration on the Division of Labor Under Production by Labor and Machinery

Speaker: Shunya Yoshii, Graduate student at Keio University, Japan

 

3. A Political Economy Model about Changes of Government Based on the Interrelationship Between Income Redistribution and Votes

Speaker: Yuta Kaminishi, Graduate student at Keio University, Japan

 

4. Mandeville on Gender in the Rise of Capitalism

Speaker: Shiori Tanaka, Graduate student at Keio University,Japan

 

5. Actual Versus Optimum Labor Value Dilemma: A Way Out

Speaker: Zhao Yihan, Ph.D Candidate at School of Social Sciences, Tsinghua University, China

 

Discussants:

Feng Zhixuan,Associate Professor at School of Economics, Nankai University, China     

Liang Junshang,Assistant Professor at School of Economics, Nankai University, China    

Long Zhiming,Associate Professor at School of Marxism, Tsinghua University, China    

Luo Zhen,Associate Professor at School of Economics, Sichun University, China

 

 

 

Panel 30.  Economics and Political Economy

 

Sunday, December 19 @ Beijing 10:10-12:10 (GMT 02:10-04:10)

 

Moderator: 

Tiago Camarinha Lopes, Professor at Universidade Federal de Goiás, Member of Brazilian Society of Political Economy, Brazil

 

Panelists:

1. Dealing with Non-Marxian Economics: Lessons from Oskar Lange

Speaker: J Tiago Camarinha Lopes, Professor at Universidade Federal de Goiás, Member of Brazilian Society of Political Economy, Brazil

 

2. Axiom Problem and Its Solutions in Economic Science

Speaker: Zhu Ran, Associate Professor at School of Management and Economics, Beijing Institute of Technology, China

 

3. Critical Theory and the Margins: A Critique of Positivism

Speaker: Saladdin Ahmed, Visiting Assistant Professor of Political Science at Union College, Schenectady, USA

 

4. Political Economy of Western Militarised Video Games

Speaker: Alexander Crampton, Researcher in Political Economy, Australia

 

 

 

Sunday, December 19

 

Beijing 13:00 – 17:00 (GMT 05:00-09:00) 

Plenary Session III 

(with simultaneous translation of Chinese and English)

Plenary Speeches V

Chair: Professor Stavros Mavroudeas

Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy

 

Beijing 13:00 – 13:15 (GMT 05:00–05:15)    

Aleksandr Buzgalin, Vice Chair, World Association for PoliticaEconomy, Director of the Center for Modern Marxist Studies, Professor at the Department of Political Economy, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia

Political Economy as the Theoretical Basis of Economic Policy Making

 

Beijing 13:15 – 13:30 (GMT 05:15–05:30)   

Elisabetta Magnani, Head of Department of Economics, Macquarie Business School, Macquarie University, Australia

Valuing Entrepreneurs. The Destruction, Creation and Devaluation of Human Capital in Poland

 

Beijing 13:30 – 13:45 (GMT 05:30–05:45)   

Professor V.K. Ramachandran, Economic Analysis Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Vice Chairperson of the State Planning Board by the Government of Kerala, India

Economic Planning in Kerala State, India



Beijing 13:45 – 14:00 (GMT 05:45–06:00)   

Gladys Hernandez, Department of Global Financial Tendencies, Center for World Economy Studies, Ministry of Science, Technology and Enviroment, Cuba

Recent Evolution of the Cuban Economic Model: Challenges and Perspectives (Video)

 

Beijing 14:00 – 14:15 (GMT 06:00–06:15)   

Professor Li Jianping, Former President of Fujian Normal University, China

The Historical Evolution and Contemporary Value of the Methodology of Das Capital

 

Beijing 14:15 – 14:30 (GMT 06:15–06:30)   

Adnan Akfirat, Chairman of Turkish Chinese Business Development and Friendship Association, Visiting Researcher at the Center for Turkish Studies, Shanghai University

Political and Economic Independence is Decisive for Development

 

Beijing 14:30 – 14:45 (GMT 06:30–06:45)   

Dr John Ross, Senior Fellow, Chongyang Institute for Financial Studies, Renmin University of China, Former Director of Economic and Business Policy of London, UK

Economic Conclusions of the CPC’s “Resolution on the Major Achievements and Historical Experience of the Party over the Past Century’” (Video)

 

Beijing 14:45 – 15:00 (GMT 06:45–07:00)  

Liu Hongzhong, Professor at Shanghai Academy of Global Governance & Area Studies, Shanghai International  Studies University, China 

Reflection on Globalization and External Constraints of China's New Round of Opening-up


Beijing 15:00 – 15:15 (GMT 07:00–07:15) 

David Matters, Assistant General Secretary of the Communist Party of Australia

Contemporary Developments of Class Struggle in the Imperialist Camp


Beijing 15:15 – 15:30 (GMT 07:15–07:30) 

Dylan Walker, graduate student of International Politics, Beijing Language and Culture University, member of Communist Party of USA

The Retreat of US Hegemony and the Emergence of a Multi-polar World System (Video)





 

 

Closing Ceremony

Chair: Professor Ding Xiaoqin

Secretary General, World Association for Political Economy

Chair Professor, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics

 

Beijing 15:30 – 15:40 (GMT 07:30–07:40)  

Stavros Mavroudeas,  Vice Chair, World Association for Political Economy

Release of the WAPE 2021 Forum Statement

 

Beijing 15:40 – 15:50 (GMT 07:40–07:50)  

Cheng Enfu, Chair, World Association for Political Economy

Closing Remarks