Weibo
WeChat
The 4th International Symposium on the Nitrogen Nutrition of Plants

You can share it to WeChat via the Qr code.

Agenda at a glance


Agenda at a glance-new.png

样式模块 勿删勿动


Schedule


Saturday, Sep 21, 2019                                                    

08:30 - 21:00   Registration                                      

15:30 - 18:30   Tour in Ming Tomb Scenic Area                                      

18:30 - 21:00   Welcome Reception                                        

 

Sunday, Sep 22, 2019                                           

08:30 - 09:00   Opening ceremony and conference photo

             Chair: Guohua Xu (Nanjing Agricultural University) 

             Welcome speech by Yanfeng Ding (Vice-President of Nanjing Agricultural University)

09:00 - 12:00   Session I-1: N transport (Chairs: Anne Krapp, Hong Liao)                 

09:00 - 09:30   Alain Gojon (INRA, France)

N signaling mechanisms regulating root branching and nitrate uptake in Arabidopsis

09:30 - 10:00   Nicolaus von Wiren (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany)

Molecular regulation of root architectural changes under ammonium nutrition

10:00 - 10:30   Mechthild Tegeder (Washington State University, USA)

Critical roles of organic nitrogen transporters in plant metabolism and productivity           

10:30 - 10:50   Tea Break                                   

10:50 - 11:15   Lixing Yuan (China Agricultural University, China)

Multisite Phospho-Regulation of Ammonium Transporters in Roots             

11:15 - 11:40   Benjamin Neuhäuser (University of Hohenheim, Germany)    

A Complex Network Regulating Plant Ammonium Transporters             

11:40 - 11:55   Darren Plett (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Suberin Remodeling Regulates Nitrate Uptake Capacity of Maize Roots      

12:00 - 13:30   Lunch                                       

13:30 - 14:30   Session I-2: N transport (Chairs: Kaiser Brent, Jiming Gong)                 

13:30 - 13:45   Subodh Kumar Sinha (ICAR-National Institute for Plant Biotechnology, India)

N-uptake Mediated Improvement of Nitrogen Use Efficiency in Wheat: Identification of N-deprivation Responsive Genes Involved in Nitrate Uptake and Transport          

13:45 - 14:00   Zhaoliang Zhang (Anhui Agricultural University, China)

Amino acid transporters CsCAT8 and CsCAT9 mediate amino acid long-distance transport in tea plants (Camellia sinensis L.)         

14:00 - 14:15   Huadun Wang (Jiangsu Academy of Agricultural Sciences, China)

Genome-wide identification, phylogeny and expression profile of the Nitrate/Peptide Transporter (NPF) gene family in bread wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)            

14:15 - 14:30   Zhongming Fang (Guizhou University, China)

The Amino Acid Permease 3 and 5 Regulate Tiller Number and Grain Yield in Rice            

14:30 - 16:00   Poster Session-I                                      

16:00 - 18:30   Session IV: N Interaction with other nutrients (Chairs: Nicolas von Wiren, Lixing Yuan)

16:00 - 16:30   Herbert J. Kronzucker (University of Melbourne, Australia)

From Cell to Ecosystem: The triple bonds that bind       

16:30 - 16:55   Chengcai Chu (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS, China)

Nitrate-NRT1.1B-SPX4 cascade integrates nitrogen and phosphorus signaling networks in plants           

16:55 - 17:20   Hong Liao (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China) 

Nitrogen and phosphorus interactions in soybean

17:20 - 17:45   Yi Wang (China Agricultural University, China)

Coordination of potassium and nitrogen transport in Arabidopsis

17:45 - 18:00   Takeo Sato (Hokkaido University, Japan)

TGN/EE SNARE Associated with Ubiquitin Ligase ATL31 Functions in Carbon/Nitrogen-Nutrient Response in Arabidopsis             

18:00 - 18:30   Fusuo Zhang (China Agricultural University, China)   

Nitrogen Management for Agriculture Green Development in China

18:30 - 20:00  Dinner                                       

 

Monday, Sep 23, 2019                                                  

08:30 - 12:15   Session II: N metabolism (Chairs: Hitoshi Sakakibara; Yiping Tong)      

08:30 - 09:00   Rodrigo A. Gutierrez (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)   

Nitrate control of organ size in Arabidopsis thaliana         

09:00 - 09:30   Xiangdong Fu (Institute of Genetics and Decelopmental Biology, CAS, China)

Sustainable crop yields from the coordinated modulation of plant growth and nitrogen metabolism

09:30 - 09:55   Wen-Xue Li (Institute of Crop Science, CAAS, China)     

microRNA528 affects lodging resistance of maize by regulating lignin biosynthesis under nitrogen-luxury conditions          

09:55 - 10:15   Tea Break                                   

10:15 - 10:40   Toshinori Kinoshita (Nagoya University, Japan)

Regulation of Stomatal Movements by Nutrients via Long-Distance Signaling           

10:40 - 10:55   Priscille Steensma  (University of Geneva, Switzerland)  

Interplay Between Nitrogen Metabolism and Vitamin B6  

10:55 - 11:10   Zhenhua Zhang (Hunan Agricultural University, China)

Multiomics Reveal Key Roles of the Programmed Leaf Senescence, Ion homeostasis and Root Morphogenesis in Adaptation of Rapeseed to Nitrogen Limitation       

11:10 - 11:25   Daniel Marino (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Spain)      

New Insights on Monocots Response to Ammonium Nutrition Using an Integrative Approach with Brachypodium distachyon as a Model

11:25 - 11:40   Zhongtao Jia (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, China)

BSK3-dependent Brassinosteroid Signaling Modulates Root Foraging under Low Nitrogen

11:40 - 11:55   Jing Zhang (China Agriculture University, China)

Nitrate Modulates the Differentiation of Root Distal Stem Cells            

11:55 - 12:10   Yali Zhang  (Nanjing Agricultural University, China)  

Nitrate-induced lateral root initiation depends on the ratio of auxin to strigolactones in roots of rice       

12:10 - 13:30   Lunch                                       

13:30 - 17:15   Session III: N sensing and signaling (Chairs: Rodrigo A. Gutierrez, Chengcai Chu)

13:30 - 14:00   Anne Krapp (INRA, France) 

EARLY NITRATE SIGNALING       

14:00 - 14:30   Hitoshi Sakakibara (Nagoya University, Japan) 

Understanding Plant Optimized Behavior in Response to Nitrogen Nutrition 

14:30 - 15:00   Hideki Takahashi (Michigan State University, USA)  

Nitrogen-responsive CLAVATA Signaling Pathway Modulates Root Architecture through Altering Auxin Transport Mechanisms  

15:00 - 16:30   Poster Session-II                                     

16:30 - 17:00   Yoshikatsu Matsubayashi (Nagoya University, Japan)

Long distance peptide signaling mediating nitrogen homeostasis          

17:00 - 17:30   Kun-hsiang Liu (Northwest Agriculture and Forestry university, China)   

Exploring the Signal Transduction of Nitrate           

17:30 - 17:45   Yinbo Gan (Zhejiang University, China)

MADS-box transcription factors (OsMADS25/27/57) regulate root growth through nitrogen signaling in rice          

17:45 - 18:00   Yong Wang (Shangdong Agricultural University, China)   

Identification and Characterization of LncRNA T5120 in Nitrate Regulation           

18:00 - 18:15   David Séré (INRA, France)   

Epigenetic Regulation of NRT2 Expression under High Nitrate Condition            

18:15 - 18:30   Ying Liu (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany)

Vitamin B6 Protects Roots from Ammonium Toxicity             

18:30 - 20:00   Dinner                                       

 

Tuesday, Sep 24, 2019                                                 

08:30 - 12:00   Seesion VII: N in broader perspective in Agriculture (Chairs: Herbert J. Kronzucker; Shiwei Guo)                                                 

08:30 - 09:00   Michael Udvardi (Noble Research Institute, USA)      

A Research Road Map to Increase Nitrogen Efficiency in Agriculture

09:00 - 09:30   Raghuram Nandula (GGS Indraprastha University, India)  

Nitrogen use efficiency in rice: From phenotype to genotype  

09:30 - 10:00   Jagdish K. Ladha (University of California Davis, USA)

Nitrogen and the Sustainable Development Goals   

10:00 - 10:20   Tea Break     

10:20 - 10:50   Xuejun Liu (China Agricultural University, China) 

Atmospheric N deposition and its ecological impact             

10:50 - 11:05   Prakash Lakshmanan (Sugarcane Research Institute, China)  

Nitrogen Use Efficiency in Sugarcane: From Laboratory to Field

11:05 - 11:20   Fabien Chardon (INRA, France)

Nitrogen use efficiency and seed filling in response to climate change   

11:20 - 11:35   Farrah Melissa Muharam (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia  )

Monitoring Leaf Nitrogen Content of Mature Oil Palms from Different Frond Numbers       

12:00 - 13:30   Lunch                                  

13:30 - 15:25   Session V-1: N in plant microbiota association (Chairs: Alain Gojon, Yong Wang)

13:30 - 14:00   Barbara Reinhold-Hurek (University of Bremen, Germany)

Prone to fix: Resilience of the active nitrogen-fixing rice root microbiome   

14:00 - 14:30   Alia Dellagi (Agro Paris Tech, France)

Microbe-mediated improvement of nitrogen nutrition of crops       

14:30 - 14:55   Weiming Shi (Institute of Soil Science, CAS, China)

Biological Nitrification Inhibition in Rice and Nitrogen Management

14:55 - 15:20   Fang Xie (Shanghai Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology, CAS, China)

The molecular mechanism of nitrate inhibition of nodulation in Medicago truncatula   

15:20 - 15:35   Huamin Chen (Institute of Plant Protection, CAAS, China)      

Characterization of Overlapping MiRNAs in Response to Both Nitrogen Limitation and Bacterial Infection in Rice  

15:45 Departure for city tour                                         

16:15 - 18:00   Old-City Tour                       

18:00 - 20:00   DINNER + Announcement of travel awards and excellent poster awards

20:00 - 22:00   Old-City Tour

 

Wednesday, Sep 25, 2019                                                   

09:00 - 10:10 Session V-2: N in plant microbiota association (Chairs: Hideki Takahashi, Xiaorong Fan)

09:00 - 09:30   Richard Broglie (Pivot Bio, USA)

Biological nitrogen fixation in cereal crops: unlocking the microbiomes’ potential             

09:30 - 09:45   Aiqun Chen (Nanjing Agricultural University, China)  

Arbuscular mycorrhizal route of nitrate acquition in crops       

09:45 - 10:00   Yuefeng Guan (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China)

Nitrate Inhibition of Nitrogen fixation Is Tuned Via The Cytosolic Invertase Mediated Sucrose Utilization In Soybean Nodules

10:00 - 10:15   Zhichang Chen (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China)   

A Vacuolar Iron Transporter is Essential for Symbiotic Nitrogen Fixation in Soybean Nodules

10:15 - 10:30   Youguo Li (Huazhong Agricultural University, China) 

Purple Acid Phosphatase MtPAP2 Is Required for Nodule Development and Enhances Symbiotic Nitrogen Fixation in Medicago truncatula

10:30 - 10:45   Yongjia Zhong (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, China)  

Engineering Synthetic Bacterial Community to Improve Soybean Nitrogen Nutrition          

10:45 - 11:00   Tea Break                                         

11:00 - 12:00   Session VI-1: NUE from cell to field (Chairs: Nandula Raghuram, Wei Xuan) 

11:00 - 11:30   Shuichi Yanagisawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

Transcriptional cascades maintaining the balance of N and P acquisition     

11:30 - 12:00   Guohua Xu (Nanjing Agricultural University, China)   

How does nitrogen fertilization affect rice heading date and NUE?       

12:00 - 13:30   Lunch                                       

13:30 - 15:50 Session VI-2: NUE from cell to field (Chairs: Michael Udvardi, Weimin Shi)   

13:30 - 14:00   Joseph Swift (New York University, USA)

Modeling the genome-wide transcription kinetics underlying nitrogen dose sensing          

14:00 - 14:25   Brent Kaiser (The University of Sydeny, Australia)

Root Ideotype Influences Nitrogen Transport and Assimilation in Maize       

14:25 - 14:50   Yiping Tong (The Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS, China)

Engineering nitrogen use efficiency by manipulating nitrogen assimilation          

14:50 - 15:05   Chunming Wang (Nanjing Agricultural University, China)  

Genome-Wide Associated Study Identified A Novel NAC42-Activated Nitrate Transporter Conferring High Nitrogen Use Efficiency In Rice        

15:05 - 15:20   Surya Kant (Agriculture Victoria, Australia)

High-throughput phenotyping using digital and hyperspectral imaging derived biomarkers to identify novel alleles for nitrogen use efficiency in wheat        

15:20 - 15:35   Lucy Greenfield (Bangor, University England)   

Utilising organic nitrogen: can plants produce protease enzymes from their roots?    

15:35 - 16:00   Closing Remarks + Presentation of next N symposium (N2022)             

18:30 - 20:00   Dinner